NY L81107

December 1, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jim Brown
Purchasing Manager
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of a pooch pad from Honduras

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated November 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Pooch Pad with Foam. The item consists of a zippered outer shell measuring approximately 16” x 10” with a foam pad that fits inside. The top layer of the shell is made of 100 percent polyester knit, the middle is 100 percent polyurethane foam, and the bottom layer is 27 percent polyester and 73 percent PVC.

The applicable subheading for the pooch pad will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 646-733-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,