NY L81103

December 17, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L81103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Ms. Tia Tenbrink
Scarbrough International, Ltd.
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of garment attachment from China.

Dear Ms. Tenbrook::

In your letter dated November 16, 2004, on behalf of Tri D Innovations, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a garment attachment made from 30% rubber and 70% nylon elastic fabric that measures ½ inch wide and 5 ½ inches long. The item is placed through the buttonhole of a garment at the waistline and then looped around the button in order to allow the garment’s waistline to expand. The item has an adjustable snap closure. The item will be imported on a backing card.

The applicable subheading for the item will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The garment attachment falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,