NY L81090

December 1, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6111.20.3000

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue
New York NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of pullovers from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Evan :

In your letter dated November 22, 2004, written on behalf of Ann Taylor you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles 119338 for infant girls and 119352 for toddler girls are round-necked pullovers, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, each styled by an applied pocket on one of its short sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 119352 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’; and for style 119338 will be 6111.20.3000, HTS, which provides for babies’ garmentsknittedof cotton, pulloversand similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 16.5 and 14.9 percent ad valorem, respectively.

The infants’ style falls within textile category designation 239 and the toddlers’ style within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,