NY L81086

December 8, 2004

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L81086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000

Ms. Karen A. Sousa
American Power Conversion
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of a four port USB hub from China.

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated November 9, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the American Power Conversion (APC) 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub (Item No. 19500SG-1G). A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The APC 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub is a separately housed self powered unit measuring approximately 4" wide x 2½" deep and is only 1" high. This product has four standard Female USB (Universal Serial Bus) Ports that accept Type A plugs, one Female Type B Port and one Power Port. The Female Type B Port accepts the supplied 6’ shielded cable with a male USB Type A and B Plug connectors at opposite ends, which is used to plug into a computers USB Port. The top of the unit has five LED (Light Emitting Diode) used to identify power and active ports. This unit allows multiple peripheral (up to 4) devices to be connected to a computer simultaneously. As imported the APC 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub is packaged ready for retail sale with a 120V plug in Power Adapter with 5V normal output used to power the Hub. A 36” cable is attached to the Power Adapter for connection to the APC 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub.

The applicable subheading for the APC 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub (Item No. 19500SG-1G) packaged ready for retail sale will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereofOther units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units." The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,