NY L80937

December 1, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Karin Bogue
Import Compliance Administrator
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Ship Systems
P.O. Box 149
Pascagoula, Mississippi 39568-0149

RE: The tariff classification of a textile duct from Denmark

Dear Ms. Bogue:

In your letter dated November 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a woven fire-treated polyester duct. Constructed of a woven textile fabric that you identify as Nomex, the item is cap-shaped and measures approximately 8” x 4”. It features a zipper that extends around the circumference of the interior of the duct. You indicate that the item is used to distribute and filter cooled air in cooling and ventilation systems in ships and in the electronics, food, and pharmaceutical industries and replaces metal ductwork.

The applicable subheading for the textile duct will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,