NY L80900

December 1, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L80900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of toy building bricks from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated November 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of “S/24 Building Bricks” identified as item number 28180. The item consists of 24 toy cardboard bricks (6 red, 6 yellow, 6 green, and 6 blue) that measure approximately 2” in height x 4” in width x 8” in length and are designed to be stacked to form various structures. The bricks are intended to provide frivolous amusement for a child 18 months of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the “S/24 Building Bricks” identified as item number 28180 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,