NY L80887

December 1, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L80887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050

Ms. Susana Martinez
TalleyRand Industries
900 2nd Street, NE
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of wood-burning stoves from China.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated November 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is four styles of cast iron stoves. The stoves are designed to burn coal or wood. They are of several nostalgic styles, including a potbelly stove, a box stove and a parlor stove.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers (including those with subsidiary boilers for central heating)... and similar non-electric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, for solid fuel. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,