NY L80856

November 29, 2004

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L80856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Mr. Frank Carroll
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated November 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples identified as holiday stickers were submitted for our examination. Each sample is a retail packet containing a number of small, self-adhesive plastic stickers mounted on a 3½” x 5” plastic card. The stickers, which have raised, convex faces that give them a three-dimensional aspect, are printed with assorted pictures and designs. The stickers are designed to be peeled off the card and placed on gift packages or other articles as decorations. The item number of each sample is indicated below, followed by a corresponding description that you have provided:

26549800-501, “Bears” (PMX-502D)

26549800-502, “Greenery” (PMX-503D)

26549800-503, “Trees” (PMX-502B)

26549800-504, “Snowflakes” (PMX-502A)

The applicable subheading for all of the above three-dimensional, printed plastic stickers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,