NY L80846

November 22, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik (CHB)
147-39 175th Street, Rm. #217
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated November 11, 2004, on behalf of Axis, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vanity case.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Compact Case”. No style number was submitted. The item is a vanity case with mirror of imitation leather. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization for a lady’s make-up preparations. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,