NY L80793

December 13, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L80793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Singapore

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated November 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number WB474ADV221, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 58% cotton/42% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 35% cotton/35% polyester/30% rayon fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric and has a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist. It has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and a fold down pointed collar with a tab secured by a snap closure at the neck. The jacket also has long hemmed sleeves with a gusset opening at the wrist area that is secured by a zipper closure, two front in-seam pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,