NY L80762

December 7, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharrets, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Northern Mariana Islands

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated November 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, Lyndhurst, NJ. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style K51V364, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets, and a loose fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style K51V364 will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style K51V364 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,