NY L80750

November 17, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corp.
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated November 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 9318, is a woman’s vest that is constructed from 100% cotton, cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. An embroidered logo is on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters(vests)knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,