NY L80671

November 17, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80671

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup HK Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a shaped packaging tray from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The packaging tray is composed of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. The tray is vacuum formed to fit three containers of cosmetics or toiletries.

The applicable subheading for the PVC packaging tray will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,