NY L80655

November 4, 2004

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L80655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000, 3916.20.0090

Jonathan W. Sterne
Import Clerk
B & B Customs Brokers
420 E. Irving Park Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of cordage from China

Dear Mr. Sterne:

In your undated letter received by this office on November 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Sports Products.

The first submitted sample is a 100 percent polyester braided cord. You indicate that it will be imported on spools in lengths of 100, 200, and 500 feet and that it will be attached to decoy birds to prevent them from floating away.

The applicable subheading for the polyester braided cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cablesof synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent.

HTS 5607.50.4000 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China that fall within category 669 are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The other submitted sample is a 100 percent PVC cord that is black in color. It, too, will be imported in the same fashion and used for the same purpose as the other item in question.

The applicable subheading for the PVC cord will be 3916.20.0090, HTS, which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks, and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of polymers of vinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,