NY L80648

December 3, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L80648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shrug from China, Korea or Brazil.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated November 1, 2004, on behalf of your client Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shrug.

The submitted sample, Style Rondo, is a woman’s shrug constructed from 81% viscose, and 19% polyamide knit fabric. The garment has long sleeves, shoulder coverage, and a back that extends approximately 11½ inches. The garment has essentially no front coverage.

The applicable subheading for the shrug, Style Rondo, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Style Rondo falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity