NY L80629

November 3, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a musical instrument case shoulder strap from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Part Number BX470002, is an adjustable musical instrument case shoulder strap. Measuring approximately 35” x 1½”, the item is made of woven polyester strapping with a shoulder pad. Attached to the ends of the strap are two plastic snap hooks, which can attach to musical instrument cases having “o-ring” fittings.

The applicable subheading for the musical instrument case shoulder strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,