NY L80572

November 16, 2004

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 L80572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. Dennis C. Paulaskas
Asian Pacific Products, Inc.
3001 North Kings Highway, Suite 241
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

RE: The tariff classification of bells on a leather strap from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Paulaskas:

In your letter dated October 22, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a dog obedience device called “Tell Bells.” The item consists of eleven jingle bells on a leather strap. The bells may be hung on a doorknob and the dog trained to ring them when it needs to go out.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,