NY L80562

November 1, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L80562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGROUP US INC
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of paper playing cards from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a deck of paper playing cards. The corresponding item number is as follows: CKC0605-604. The cards are standard playing cards (52 in a deck) that are used to play card games, such as poker or crazy eights. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as playing cards. You asked for information regarding anti dumping or countervailing duty rates on this merchandise. At the present time no such duty is applicable to this product.

The applicable subheading for the paper playing cards, item # CKC0605-604, will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesplaying cards. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,