NY L80532

November 1, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.22.1500

Ms. Joanna Woo
United-Way International, Inc.
Custom House Broker
147-27 175th Street, Room 2B
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch and ladies handbags from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Ms Woo:

In your letter dated October 19, 2004, on behalf of Fantasia Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch and ladies handbags.

You have submitted five samples with your request identified as style numbers 12010088, 12012151, 12010397, 12021998 and 12012490.

Style 12010088, described as “Orange PVC handbag with wrist strap”, is a travel utility pouch measuring approximately 11”(W) x 5”(H) designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting.

Styles 12012151, 12010397, 12021998 and 12012490 are ladies handbags designed to carry money, keys and small accessories on a daily basis. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Their size ranges from approximately 6” x 4” to 8” x 12” x 4”. The top of each bag is secured by means of a zipper and/or snap closure.

The applicable subheading for style 12010088, the travel utility pouch, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 12012151, 12010397, 12021998 and 12012490, the ladies handbags, will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,