NY L80499

November 16, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N. W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 205-392-355 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The shorts have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; a fly front opening with a zipper closure and a button at the waistband; quarter pockets at each side; two rear welt pockets with button closures; and hemmed legs.

Style 105-266-728 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent lyocell, woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; a zippered, fly front opening with a button and a metal clasp at the waistband; side pockets; two rear welt pockets with button closures; and hemmed legs.

Style 105-331-785 s a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; a zippered, fly front opening with a button and a metal clasp at the waistband; quarter pockets at each side; two rear welt pockets with flaps and button closures; and hemmed legs.

Style 105-662-785 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven cordoruy fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; a zippered, fly front opening with a button and a metal clasp at the waistband; quarter pockets at each side; two rear welt pockets with flaps and button closures; and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for Style 205-392-355 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate is 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 105-266-728 and 105-331-785 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 105-662-785 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: corduroy. The duty rate is 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 205-392-355, 105-266-728, 105-331-785, and 105-662-785 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division