NY L80473

December 1, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Brandon Terrell
GFSI
Manager of Logistics & Customs
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, Kansas 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Vietnam or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Style CX800, is a laundry bag that is manufactured from 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric. The bag measures 26.5” long by 21.25” wide and has a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,