NY L80465

November 19, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L80465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Mr. Maher Sarsour
Valeo, Inc.
W248 N5499 Executive Drive
Sussex, WI 53089

RE: The tariff classification of a Weighted Exercise Vest from China

Dear Mr. Sarsour:

In your letter dated November 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Weighted Fitness Vest: model VWFV. The vest is composed of the following materials: 70% nylon, 18% SBR Foam, 10% Viscose Foam, and 2% Plastic. The item is designed for use by a person while walking, for the purposes of weight reduction and stamina building. For tariff purposes, the vest will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other exercise equipment.

The applicable subheading for the Weighted Exercise Vest, Model VWFW, will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exerciseparts and accessories thereof: other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,