NY L80448

November 23, 2004
CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 306
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch

Dear Mr. Siegel:

In your letter dated November 1, 2004, on behalf of Balinesia, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted watch is identified in your letter as #BALI11/04. The watch is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a round silver tone base metal case with a stainless steel case back. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch movement is made in Japan. The watch features a silver mesh bracelet. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic number 12 and eleven silver tone indices to represent the numbers 1 through 11 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has a round white dial with silver tone hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated in your letter that the watch will be assembled in Indonesia.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,