NY L80437

November 18, 2004

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a serving dish from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated October 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a serving dish for deviled eggs. The dish is made of polystyrene plastic. It is molded to incorporate 12 oval depressions around the rim.

The applicable subheading for the egg serving dish will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: plates, cups, saucers, soup bowls, cereal bowls, sugar bowls, creamers, gravy boats, serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,