NY L80432

December 2, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L80432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070

Ms. Marnita Harrison
C.F.L. Enterprise, Ltd
149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated October 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment.

The submitted sample, Style #ABS-2971, is a woman’s garment constructed from 70% angora rabbit hair, and 30% nylon knit fabric. The garment has long sleeves, shoulder coverage, a back that extends approximately 12½ inches. The garment has essentially no front coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment, Style ABS-2971, will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

Style ABS-2971 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity