NY L80408

November 18, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Joey Abbott
Kloz Inc.
72 Fraser Avenue, Suite #106
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M6K 3J7

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Mr. Abbott:

In your letter dated October 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SP316 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 90 percent polyester, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SP316 features a mock neck; long, hemmed sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; heat seal logos on the front and back panels below the neckline and on the right sleeve; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for Style SP316 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem.

Style SP316 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski