NY L80404

November 17, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Mr. Joey Abbott
Kloz Inc.
72 Fraser Ave. Ste.#106
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M6K 3J7

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s protective hockey suit from China.

Dear Mr. Abbott:

In your letter dated October 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style H0306 is a one-piece hockey suit composed of knit 90% polyester/10% spandex fabric. The garment is knee length with hook and loop fasteners at the front and back of the leg openings, for attaching socks, a pocket for the protective sport cup, Kevlar at the neck, padded sleeve cuffs, a zipper with woven pull at the back of the suit, and cup straps inside the garment. It will be worn under other hockey garments and is designed for and worn when playing hockey.

The applicable subheading for the style H0306 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,