NY L80382

November 4, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plant coasters from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated October 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples are identified as S/2 Planter Coasters #6890. The large coaster, which is circular in shape, measures approximately 10” in diameter; the small coaster has a diameter of 8”. It consists of one layer of green polyester fabric attached to a layer of knit fabric backed with compact plastic; this construction is considered to be textile fabric for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the plant coasters will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,