NY L80326

October 20, 2004

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 L80326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Patrick La Quaglia
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England.

Dear Mr. La Quaglia:

In your letter dated October 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Sokari Douglas Camp.

Sokari Douglas Camp was born in 1958 in Buguma, Nigeria, a large Kalabari town in the Niger Delta. She moved to England at a young age to attend school, but returned to Nigeria frequently. She now lives and works in London. Ms. Douglas Camp studied art at the California College of Arts and Crafts in Oakland (1978), earned a fine arts degree from the Central School of Art and Design in London (1983) and received a master’s degree from London’s prestigious Royal College of Art (1986). Based on the submitted biography, Ms. Douglas Camp’s work has been presented in numerous solo and group shows in Great Britain, Europe, Japan, New Zealand and the United States. Her sculptures may be found in both private and public collections around the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Sokari Douglas Camp will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,