NY L80308

November 2, 2004

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L80308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.30.0000

Ms. Liza V. Schaeffer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor.
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld computer from China and Japan.

Dear Ms. Schaeffer:

In your letter dated October 14, 2004, on behalf of your client Casio Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Casio Handheld Printer Terminal, Item No. IT-3000M53E. A working sample of this item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The IT-3000M53E is a battery operated handheld industrial data terminal with an integrated high-speed printer based on a Microsoft® Windows® operating system. An AC Adaptor may also power this item. This sample measures approximately 3” at the base to 4¼” wide at the top, 10½” deep and is from 1” to 2¾” high at different points. The IT-3000M53E is constructed of molded plastic, making it dust and water-splash resistant to withstand rugged handling. This item is designed for data collection in rough environments. The IT-3000M53E features a 2” x 3½” 2-Way TFT (Thin Film Technology) Color LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) touch screen display with 240 x 320 dpi. At the lower end of the unit is an alphanumeric keyboard with a total of 19 keys including function keys. A built in high speed thermal printer capable of printing up to 28 lines per second is incorporated at the top of the unit that supports a roll of 3” wide thermal printer paper, splash protector cover and paper cutter. Additional features include an on/off button, SD Memory Card Slot, speaker, brightness sensor, RS-232C Interface Connector, power jack for AC Adaptor, IR (infrared) Port for data communication, PC Card Slot, 14-pin Serial Interface Connector, Power Terminals, reset switch and screen protector.

The IT-3000M53E features an Intel PXA255 CPU (Central Processing Unit), 64MB RAM (Read-Only Memory) and the Microsoft® Windows® CE.NET operating system. Data communication with other computers or automatic data processing (ADP) machines is possible via the IR Port, RS-232C Port, Bluetooth technology or with an optional Bridge Satellite Cradle which doubles as a connection to another ADP machine and battery charger. With the various connection possibilities to other ADP system, additional Windows® base software may be added to the IT-3000M53E allowing it to be freely programmable. Applications can be developed in eMbedded Visual C++ 4.0 and Visual Studio NET 2003.

The Casio Handheld Printer Terminal performs a number of functions. The IT-3000M53E meets the requirements of an ADP machine under Section XVI, Note 5(A).

The applicable subheading for the Casio Handheld Printer Terminal, Item No. IT-3000M53E will be 8471.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereofPortable digital automatic data processing machines, weighing not more that 10 kg, consisting of at least a central processing unit, a keyboard and a display.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,