NY L80296

November 19, 2004

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L80296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Ms. Mindy Liu
Interface Protein Technology, Inc.
1464 Larsen Ct.
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of Flow-Aid-3 from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated October 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Flow-Aid-3” which you have stated is a mix of trisodium phosphate, sodium citrate, and edible salts intended to be used as a viscosity and texture adjustment with anti-microbial properties for dairy slurry. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,