NY L80178

October 20, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L80178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated September 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 712 is a gauntlet glove constructed of a 100% cotton knitted fabric that has been completely PVC dip coated on the outer surface. The glove measures 12-inches in length and has an unfinished cut bottom. Style 712 will also be available in a 14-inches length as Style 714 and with a rough finish in a 12-inches length as Style 767. You have indicated that the glove weight breakdown is 89% PVC coating 11% cotton fabric.

Style 710 is a 100% cotton knitted fabric glove with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The sample has a PVC dip coating covering the entire glove that overlaps a portion of the cuff. You have indicated that the glove weight breakdown is 89% PVC coating 11% cotton fabric excluding the cuff. The glove will also be available with a rough finish as Style 762.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,