NY L80172

October 13, 2004

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L80172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Ms. Joanne Harmon
Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a “Perfect Hamper” from China.

Dear Mses. Harmon and Santos:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a floor standing “Perfect Hamper” CVS item number 301949 made of polyester mesh fabric attached to a metal wire frame. The hamper opens under spring pressure to 22” x 15” x 15” and has two cloth handle straps for carrying. It is lightweight, uncrushable and foldable. Storage of the item is a four-step twist and fold secured by handle straps.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Perfect Hamper” will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materialsOther, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,