NY L80169

October 13, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3307.90.0000, 4911.99.6000

Al Diem
Vermont Teddy Bear Co.
6655 Shelburne Rd.
Shelburne, VT 05482

RE: The tariff classification of a box, a scented sachet, and a “Do Not Disturb” sign from China

Dear Mr. Diem:

In your letter dated October 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first submitted sample is a round box with a detached lid. Measuring approximately 10½” x 3½”, the box and lid are constructed of a plastic-coated wire frame covered with organza woven fabric. The box is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and does not contain any compartments. You indicate that after importation into the United States, the box will be used to pack PJ’s and other bath accessories.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The next submitted sample is a scented sachet. Measuring approximately 4” x 4” x 1”, the item is constructed of woven fabric and is stuffed with lavender-scented potpourri and man-made fiber insulation. It is decorated with an imitation textile daisy.

The applicable subheading for the sachet will be 3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The last sample submitted is a “Do Not Disturb” sign. Constructed of heavy paper, it measures approximately 4” x 9” and is meant to be hung from a doorknob.

The applicable subheading for the sign will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for other printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,