NY L80136

October 25, 2004

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 L80136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.4500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo doormat from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated September 16, 2004, together with an addendum received here on October 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a “bamboo door mat” (item #27660), a small portion of which was submitted as a sample for our review. It consists of numerous strips of bamboo (each approximately 1 mm thick by 5 mm wide) placed edge-to-edge and sewn together with several rows of thread. The bottom surface of the mat is fully lined with a sheet of nonwoven textile fabric said to be linen felt. In addition, a woven textile fabric edging has been sewn around the entire circumference of the mat.

Overall, the mat will measure 17¾” wide by 29½” long. Literature accompanying your inquiry states that the item is a “functional and decorative door mat that traps dirt while receiving compliments too.”

The applicable subheading for the #27660 “bamboo door mat” will be 4602.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: of vegetable materials: of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,