NY L80080

October 14, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L80080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. George Fischer
Trico Electronics
101 Evergreen Drive
Springfield, TN 37172

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic control module.

Dear Mr. Fischer:

In your letter dated September 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is an electronic control module Part No. 010468205). Two samples of this module were included with your ruling request. The two samples are plastic molded blocks (case/cover) measuring approximately 2¾” wide by 1” high and are 1½” deep. Within the molded case/cover are 12v switching relays, various active and passive electric circuit components on a printed circuit board (PCB) providing a common base and integrated circuits to control current switching. There are ten metal tabs protruding out of the back of the module approximately ✔, these tabs are socket-connecting terminals used to plug into a main terminal. The modules are designed to control and distribute electricity to motor vehicles components such as the left and right turn signals, left and right hazard bulbs, daytime running lights, brake lights, and trailer lights.

The applicable subheading for the Trico electronic control module (Part No. 010468205) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other basesfor electric control or the distribution of electricity... For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,