NY L80032

November 12, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N. W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 100-568-762 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon, woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; four front pleats; a zippered fly front opening with a button and a metal clasp at the waistband; side pockets; two rear welt pockets with button closures; and cuffs at the leg openings.

Style 100-862-710 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; four front pleats; a zippered fly front opening with a button and a metal clasp at the waistband; quarter pockets at each side; two rear welt pockets with button closures; and cuffs at the leg openings.

Style 100-888-750 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; a zippered fly front opening with a button and a metal clasp at the waistband; side pockets; two rear welt pockets with button closures; a flap on the left rear pocket; and cuffs at the leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Styles 100-568-762, 100-862-710 and 100-888-750 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’trousers: of synthetic fibers; other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate is 27.9% ad valorem.

Styles 100-568-762, 100-862-710 and 100-888-750 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,