NY L80023

November 18, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L80023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from China.

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for style JA 9BNRWH. The garment will be returned, as requested.

Style JA 9BNRWH is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The garment has a U-shaped neckline in front and back, two-inch shoulder straps and a tubular knit bottom. The front and back necklines and armholes are finished with ¼-inch capping.

The applicable subheading for style JA 9BNRWH will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. This category from China is subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,