NY L80015

November 12, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Korea.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated October 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style B1462 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; large appliquéd lettering across the rear panel and on the left chest; zippered inset pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style B1462 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style B1462 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,