NY K89998

October 20, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of burping pads and a beach mat from China

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated October 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Family Clubhouse, Inc., dba i Play of Asheville, North Carolina.

The submitted samples are three infant accessories. The first item, identified as Item #625, is a 100 percent cotton fabric infant burping pad that measures approximately 16½” x 7½”.

Also designated as Item #625 is a pair of two 100 percent cotton fabric infant burping pads packaged together for retail sale. The pads measure approximately 13” x 20” and are decorated with fabric overlays.

The final item, identified as Item #258, is a beach mat made of 100 percent poly knit fabric with a plastic lamination covering one side. This is a textile fabric that is coated on one side with a plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color, while the other side is not coated; this type of construction is classified as a textile material for tariff purposes. The beach mat measures approximately 35½” x 35½”.

The applicable subheading for the burping pads and beach mat will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,