NY K89988

November 1, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K89988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 4203.29.4000

Ms. Marsha McCabe
MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P. O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated October 11 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style TG5515 is a ladies’ clute cut glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a cowhide suede leather. The backside is made of a printed woven fabric. The glove features an inner palmside fabric lining , backside leather reinforced fingertips, and a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff.

Style TG57735 is a men’s gunn-cut work gloves with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of a cowhide suede leather. The backside and open cuff are made of a woven fabric. Backside leather overlays are found on the forefinger, three fingertips and across the knuckle area. The glove also features an inner palmside fabric lining and a backside elasticized wrist.

Style TG5376 is a ladies’ gunn-cut glove with three backside fingers and an elongated gauntlet cuff made of a woven fabric. The balance of the glove is constructed of a pigskin leather. The glove features backside leather overlays on three fingertips and an elasticized wrist.

The applicable subheading for styles TG5515 and TG57735 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TG5376 will be 4203.29.4000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,