NY K89982

November 5, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Diane M. Mauler
Yusen Global Logistics
Airport Industrial Park - Bldg. C-3
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Mauceri:

In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sojitz Corp.

The submitted sample, style A105 HS, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 75 percent cotton, 22 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, adjustable tabs at the bottom back and a full front opening secured by six snap closures.

The applicable subheading for style A105 HS will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style A105 HS falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,