NY K89972

November 5, 2004

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K89972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045

Ms. Cindi Dykeman
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of visors from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dykeman:

In your letter dated October 11,2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style 595188 SP/SU’05 Jelly Visor is constructed from a brim (visor) of 100% thermoplastic polyurethane. The visor does not cover the crown of the head. The top of the visor and the part that holds it around the head is made of man-made fiber fabric and fastens in the back with a hook and loop closure.

Style 595641 SU’05 TPU Visor is constructed from a brim (visor) of 100% thermoplastic polyurethane. The visor does not cover the crown of the head. The part that holds it around the head is made of man-made fiber fabric and fastens in the back with a hook and loop closure.

You stated in your letter that you believe the visors are classifiable under heading 6505, HTS. However, because their essential characters are imparted by the thermoplastic polyurethane portions, the visors are classified under heading 6506, HTS.

The applicable subheading for styles 595188 and 595641 will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics, visors, or other headgear which provides no covering fro the crown of the head. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,