NY K89944

October 22, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K89944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Frank Grado
Easel
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a capelet/shawl from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Grado:

In your letter dated October 11, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style 131019 is a capelet/shawl composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item has an opening for the head, no arms and does not reach the waist or cover the elbows.

The applicable subheading for style 131019 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedShawlsand the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,