NY K89936

November 3, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K89936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s denim jacket from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated October 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style A07622, is a women’s jacket made from a 96% cotton/4% spandex stretch blue denim fabric. The jacket is hip length and has a hemmed bottom with adjustable tabs and a printed inner liner strip, zippered pockets at the waist and in the chest area, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with a snap cuff and a pointed collar. The weight of the fabric is stated to be 10 oz. per square yard.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,