NY K89911

October 26, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's maternity blouse from various countries

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated September 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 97030 is a woman’s maternity blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features a square neckline, an elasticized bodice, a lining and 4-inch wide shoulder straps

The applicable subheading for style 97030 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s o girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 97030 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of some countries may be subject to quota restraints and/or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,