NY K89894

October 18, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K89894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2107K is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 2107K will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 2107K falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,