NY K89878

November 2, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000

Cindy R. Taber
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
551 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10176

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from various countries

Dear Ms. Taber:

In your letter dated September 29, 2004, on behalf of David Dart, a division of Kellwood Company,you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style R4MH773MI, is a women’s suit-type jacket made from 100 percent silk quilted fabric. The garment is reversible with a solid woven silk fabric on one side and a floral print woven silk fabric in coordinating colors on the reverse side. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. Although the garment lacks defined cuffs, it is designed to be worn with the end of the sleeves turned up so that the reversible fabric is shown. There is also a ¼ inch bias binding at the sleeves and bottom hem.

The applicable subheading for style R4MH773MI will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1 percent ad valorem.

Style R4MH773MI falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products this category is not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,