NY K89876

October 25, 2004

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl 4-aminobutyrate hydrochloride, CAS # 6937-16-2, imported in bulk form, from Armenia

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethyl 4-aminobutyrate hydrochloride, is an ester of a nonaromatic amino acid indicated for use a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl 4-aminobutyrate hydrochloride, also known as 4-Aminobutanoic acid ethyl ester hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2922.49.8000, HTS, which are products of Armenia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,