NY K89863

October 4, 2004

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of wristbands from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated September 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer IFG.

The submitted sample is a pair of terrycloth wristbands. They are worn to absorb perspiration. They are made of 7 percent cotton, 12 percent polyester, 10 percent olefin, 7 percent rubber, and 1 percent spandex.

The applicable subheading for the wristbands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

You also ask if the country of origin marking is required on the joker tag and/or the plastic packaging. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law . . . every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

Only one of the labels is required if it is in compliance with Section 134.11, C.R.

Additionally, you ask about fiber content and care instructions. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,